Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Bill — Clause 9 — Review of permitted development orders — 17 Mar 2006 at 13:00

Those voting No decided that Clause 9 of the Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Bill should remain in place.

Clause 9 reads:
(1) The Secretary of State shall for the purpose mentioned in subsection (2) carry out a review of the effect in England of development orders made by virtue of section 59(2)(a) of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 (which confers power by order to grant planning permission for development or a class of development specified in the order).
(2) The purpose of the review is to enable the Secretary of State to form a view as to what provision (or further provision) such development orders should make to facilitate development in England consisting of the installation, within the curtilage of a dwellinghouse, of equipment, apparatus or appliances for microgeneration.
(3) As soon as reasonably practicable after he has carried out the review, the Secretary of State must lay before Parliament a report of the review, including his view as mentioned in subsection (2) and the reasons for it.
(4) The report must also set out what provision (or further provision), if any, the Secretary of State proposes to make in development orders by virtue of section 59(2)(a) of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 in consequence of the review.
(5) Where the Secretary of State proposes to make provision (or further provision) in development orders in consequence of the review, he must (a) exercise his powers under section 59 of the Town and Country Planning Act 1990 so as to provide that development orders made by virtue of that section make such provision in consequence of the review as he considers appropriate, and (b) exercise those powers as soon as reasonably practicable after laying the report before Parliament under subsection (3).
(6) In this section dwellinghouse does not include a building containing one or more flats, or a flat contained within such a building; flat means a separate and self-contained set of premises constructed or adapted for use for the purpose of a dwelling and forming part of a building from some other part of which it is divided horizontally.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)tellaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)tellaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Edward BallsNormantonLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLabno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)no
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SlaughterEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)tellno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)tellno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive