Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill — Change abortion limit from 24 weeks to 22 weeks — rejected — 20 May 2008 at 22:00

The majority of MPs voted against adding an new paragraph to the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Bill to change the time limit for the legal termination of pregnancy from 24 weeks to 22 weeks.[1]

A preceding attempt to change the limit to 20 weeks had also failed.[2] 31 MPs voted who voted against changing to 20 weeks, voted for changing to 22 weeks.[3]

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con27 134 (+2 tell)084.9%
DUP0 6066.7%
Independent2 30100.0%
Independent Labour1 00100.0%
Lab237 (+2 tell) 60085.2%
LDem32 23087.3%
PC2 0066.7%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP3 30100.0%
UUP0 10100.0%
Total:304 233085.3%

Rebel Voters - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Celia BarlowHoveLab (minister)aye
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLab (minister)aye
Parmjit DhandaGloucesterLab (minister)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye
Robert KeySalisburyCon (front bench)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLab (minister)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLab (minister)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Paul RowenRochdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem (front bench)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Peter ViggersGosportCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive