[S3M-3431] Junior Ministers — 12 Feb 2009 at 16:53

This looks like the vote on S3M-3431

The description in the bulletin on 2009-02-12 is:

*S3M-3431 Alex Salmond: Appointment of Junior Scottish Ministers—That the Parliament agrees that Roseanna Cunningham, Alex Neil and Keith Brown be appointed as junior Scottish Ministers. Supported by: Nicola Sturgeon*

You can search for this motion (S3M-3431) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

As the amendment in the name of Murdo Fraser was not moved, the question is simply that motion S3M-3431, in the name of the First Minister, on the appointment of junior Scottish ministers, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLababstention
Brian AdamAberdeen NorthSNPaye
Lord Nicol Ross [Missing last name for 80392]Aberdeen SouthLDemabstention
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLababstention
Andrew WelshAngusSNPaye
Jim MatherArgyll and ButeSNPaye
John ScottAyrConabstention
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPaye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabstention
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababstention
Tricia MarwickCentral FifeSNPaye
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Jamie HepburnCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Christina McKelvieCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Margaret MitchellCentral ScotlandConabstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Hugh O'DonnellCentral ScotlandLDemabstention
John WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLababstention
Karen GillonClydesdaleLababstention
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLababstention
Kenneth GibsonCunninghame NorthSNPaye
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLababstention
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLababstention
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLababstention
Shona RobisonDundee EastSNPaye
Joe FitzPatrickDundee WestSNPaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLababstention
Jim TolsonDunfermline WestLDemabstention
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLababstention
Iain GrayEast LothianLababstention
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLababstention
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLababstention
Kenny MacAskillEdinburgh East and MusselburghSNPaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababstention
David McLetchieEdinburgh PentlandsConabstention
Mike PringleEdinburgh SouthLDemabstention
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemabstention
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLababstention
Michael MathesonFalkirk WestSNPaye
Bill AitkenGlasgowConabstention
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemabstention
Bob DorisGlasgowSNPaye
Patrick HarvieGlasgowGreenabstention
Bill KiddGlasgowSNPaye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgowSNPaye
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPaye
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLababstention
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLababstention
Charlie GordonGlasgow CathcartLababstention
Nicola SturgeonGlasgow GovanSNPaye
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLababstention
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLababstention
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLababstention
James KellyGlasgow RutherglenLababstention
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLababstention
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLababstention
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLababstention
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLababstention
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLababstention
Rob GibsonHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLababstention
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConabstention
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLababstention
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConabstention
David StewartHighlands and IslandsLababstention
Dave ThompsonHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPaye
Willie CoffeyKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLababstention
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLababstention
Angela ConstanceLivingstonSNPaye
Lord George [Missing last name for 80312]LothiansLab (minister)abstention
Gavin BrownLothiansConabstention
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPaye
Margo MacDonaldLothiansIndependentaye
Ian McKeeLothiansSNPaye
Shirley-Anne SomervilleLothiansSNPaye
Claire BakerMid Scotland and FifeLababstention
Ted BrocklebankMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Christopher HarvieMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
John ParkMid Scotland and FifeLababstention
Richard SimpsonMid Scotland and FifeLababstention
Elizabeth SmithMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababstention
Richard LochheadMoraySNPaye
Lord Jack Wilson [Missing last name for 80353]Motherwell and WishawLababstention
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemabstention
Richard BakerNorth East ScotlandLababstention
Nigel DonNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Marlyn GlenNorth East ScotlandLababstention
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Alison McInnesNorth East ScotlandLDemabstention
Nanette MilneNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Maureen WattNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Keith BrownOchilSNPaye
Liam McArthurOrkney IslandsLDemabstention
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLababstention
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLababstention
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabstention
John LamontRoxburgh and BerwickshireConabstention
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabstention
Derek BrownleeSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Aileen CampbellSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Jim HumeSouth of ScotlandLDemabstention
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Alasdair MorganSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Bruce CrawfordStirlingSNPaye
David WhittonStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababstention
Jeremy PurvisTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabstention
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabstention
Jackson CarlawWest of ScotlandConabstention
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemabstention
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConabstention
Stewart MaxwellWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Stuart McMillanWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Gil PatersonWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Bill WilsonWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLababstention
Alasdair AllanWestern IslesSNPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive