[S3M-3431] Junior Ministers — 12 Feb 2009 at 16:53

This looks like the vote on S3M-3431

The description in the bulletin on 2009-02-12 is:

*S3M-3431 Alex Salmond: Appointment of Junior Scottish Ministers—That the Parliament agrees that Roseanna Cunningham, Alex Neil and Keith Brown be appointed as junior Scottish Ministers. Supported by: Nicola Sturgeon*

You can search for this motion (S3M-3431) on TheyWorkForYou

Text Introducing Division:

As the amendment in the name of Murdo Fraser was not moved, the question is simply that motion S3M-3431, in the name of the First Minister, on the appointment of junior Scottish ministers, be agreed to. Are we agreed?

No.

There will be a division.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lord George [Missing last name for 80312]LothiansLab (minister)abstention
Lord Jack Wilson [Missing last name for 80353]Motherwell and WishawLababstention
Lord Nicol Ross [Missing last name for 80392]Aberdeen SouthLDemabstention
Brian AdamAberdeen NorthSNPaye
Bill AitkenGlasgowConabstention
Wendy AlexanderPaisley NorthLababstention
Alasdair AllanWestern IslesSNPaye
Jackie BaillieDumbartonLababstention
Claire BakerMid Scotland and FifeLababstention
Richard BakerNorth East ScotlandLababstention
Sarah BoyackEdinburgh CentralLababstention
Rhona BrankinMidlothianLababstention
Ted BrocklebankMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Gavin BrownLothiansConabstention
Keith BrownOchilSNPaye
Robert BrownGlasgowLDemabstention
Derek BrownleeSouth of ScotlandConabstention
Bill ButlerGlasgow AnnieslandLababstention
Aileen CampbellSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Jackson CarlawWest of ScotlandConabstention
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababstention
Willie CoffeyKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
Angela ConstanceLivingstonSNPaye
Cathie CraigieCumbernauld and KilsythLababstention
Bruce CrawfordStirlingSNPaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow BailliestonLababstention
Nigel DonNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Bob DorisGlasgowSNPaye
Helen EadieDunfermline EastLababstention
Fergus EwingInverness East, Nairn and LochaberSNPaye
Linda FabianiCentral ScotlandSNPaye
John Farquhar MunroRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDemabstention
Patricia FergusonGlasgow MaryhillLababstention
Ross FinnieWest of ScotlandLDemabstention
Joe FitzPatrickDundee WestSNPaye
Murdo FraserMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Kenneth GibsonCunninghame NorthSNPaye
Rob GibsonHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Karen GillonClydesdaleLababstention
Marlyn GlenNorth East ScotlandLababstention
Trish GodmanWest RenfrewshireLababstention
Annabel GoldieWest of ScotlandConabstention
Charlie GordonGlasgow CathcartLababstention
Christine GrahameSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Rhoda GrantHighlands and IslandsLababstention
Iain GrayEast LothianLababstention
Robin HarperLothiansGreenabstention
Christopher HarvieMid Scotland and FifeSNPaye
Patrick HarvieGlasgowGreenabstention
Hugh HenryPaisley SouthLababstention
Jamie HepburnCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Jim HumeSouth of ScotlandLDemabstention
Fiona HyslopLothiansSNPaye
Adam IngramSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Cathy JamiesonCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLababstention
Alex JohnstoneNorth East ScotlandConabstention
James KellyGlasgow RutherglenLababstention
Andy KerrEast KilbrideLababstention
Bill KiddGlasgowSNPaye
Johann LamontGlasgow PollokLababstention
John LamontRoxburgh and BerwickshireConabstention
Marilyn LivingstoneKirkcaldyLababstention
Richard LochheadMoraySNPaye
Kenny MacAskillEdinburgh East and MusselburghSNPaye
Lewis MacdonaldAberdeen CentralLababstention
Margo MacDonaldLothiansIndependentaye
Kenneth MacintoshEastwoodLababstention
Paul MartinGlasgow SpringburnLababstention
Tricia MarwickCentral FifeSNPaye
Jim MatherArgyll and ButeSNPaye
Michael MathesonFalkirk WestSNPaye
Stewart MaxwellWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Liam McArthurOrkney IslandsLDemabstention
Frank McAveetyGlasgow ShettlestonLababstention
Tom McCabeHamilton SouthLababstention
Jamie McGrigorHighlands and IslandsConabstention
Alison McInnesNorth East ScotlandLDemabstention
Ian McKeeLothiansSNPaye
Christina McKelvieCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgowSNPaye
David McLetchieEdinburgh PentlandsConabstention
Michael McMahonHamilton North and BellshillLababstention
Stuart McMillanWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Duncan McNeilGreenock and InverclydeLababstention
Pauline McNeillGlasgow KelvinLababstention
Des McNultyClydebank and MilngavieLababstention
Nanette MilneNorth East ScotlandConabstention
Margaret MitchellCentral ScotlandConabstention
Alasdair MorganSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Mary MulliganLinlithgowLababstention
Elaine MurrayDumfriesLababstention
Alex NeilCentral ScotlandSNPaye
Hugh O'DonnellCentral ScotlandLDemabstention
Irene OldfatherCunninghame SouthLababstention
John ParkMid Scotland and FifeLababstention
Gil PatersonWest of ScotlandSNPaye
Peter PeacockHighlands and IslandsLababstention
Cathy PeattieFalkirk EastLababstention
Mike PringleEdinburgh SouthLDemabstention
Jeremy PurvisTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemabstention
Shona RobisonDundee EastSNPaye
Mike RumblesWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabstention
Michael RussellSouth of ScotlandSNPaye
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Mary ScanlonHighlands and IslandsConabstention
John ScottAyrConabstention
Tavish ScottShetland IslandsLDemabstention
Richard SimpsonMid Scotland and FifeLababstention
Elizabeth SmithMid Scotland and FifeConabstention
Iain SmithNorth East FifeLDemabstention
Margaret SmithEdinburgh WestLDemabstention
Shirley-Anne SomervilleLothiansSNPaye
Stewart StevensonBanff and BuchanSNPaye
David StewartHighlands and IslandsLababstention
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabstention
Nicola SturgeonGlasgow GovanSNPaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Dave ThompsonHighlands and IslandsSNPaye
Jim TolsonDunfermline WestLDemabstention
Maureen WattNorth East ScotlandSNPaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPaye
Sandra WhiteGlasgowSNPaye
Karen WhitefieldAirdrie and ShottsLababstention
David WhittonStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababstention
Bill WilsonWest of ScotlandSNPaye
John WilsonCentral ScotlandSNPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive