Prayers — 13 Mar 2009 at 09:30

I beg to move, That the House sit in private.

Question put forthwith (Standing Order No. 163).

The House divided: Ayes 0, Noes 85.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
John BaronBillericayCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)no
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Independent (front bench)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)tellaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)tellno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)no
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)no
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)tellno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)no
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDemno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive