Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Bill — New Clause 5 — Building regulations relating to emissions and use of fuel and power: time limit for prosecutions — 10 Mar 2006 at 12:30

This was a vote during the report stage of the Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Bill. The committee stage is here, and the Second Reading is here.

Those voting Aye agreed to insert a new clause 5 into the Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Bill. This clause would have the effect of inserting a new Clause 35A into the Building Act 1984 (which is unfortunately nowhere on-line), entitled "Time limit for prosecution for contravention of certain building regulations". It says, briefly:

You can be prosecuted for a contravening a building regulation relating to fuel conservation or green house gas reduction within two years of the offence and within six months of the offence coming to the attention of the prosecutor.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellHarwichCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and Sidcupwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PellingCroydon Centralwhilst Conaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)tellno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)tellno
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Dawn ButlerBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLab (minister)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)tellaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem (front bench)aye
David HowarthCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Susan KramerRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive