Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Bill — New Clause 5 — Building regulations relating to emissions and use of fuel and power: time limit for prosecutions — 10 Mar 2006 at 12:30
This was a vote during the report stage of the Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Bill. The committee stage is here, and the Second Reading is here.
Those voting Aye agreed to insert a new clause 5 into the Climate Change and Sustainable Energy Bill. This clause would have the effect of inserting a new Clause 35A into the Building Act 1984 (which is unfortunately nowhere on-line), entitled "Time limit for prosecution for contravention of certain building regulations". It says, briefly:
You can be prosecuted for a contravening a building regulation relating to fuel conservation or green house gas reduction within two years of the offence and within six months of the offence coming to the attention of the prosecutor.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Carswell | Harwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Conway | Old Bexley and Sidcup | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip - Northwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Con | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Greg Hands | Hammersmith and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab (minister) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Purnell | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sandra Gidley | Romsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
George Galloway | Bethnal Green and Bow | Respect | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |