Daylight Saving Bill — Second Reading — 3 Dec 2010 at 13:07

The majority of MPs voted to consider advancing time by one hour for all, or part of, the year.

The majority of MPs voted to pass the Daylight Savings Bill through its Second Reading, which means it now goes on to a public bill committee.

This is a Private Members' Bill sponsored by Rebecca Harris.[1]

This vote immediately followed the motion to close the debate.

There is evidence of a filibuster over this Bill owing to problems of delays in the No lobby.[2]

The lengthy debate gets lively when the Scots start speaking out at around here.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)tellaye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)tellaye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)tellno
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)tellno
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive