Daylight Saving Bill — Second Reading — 3 Dec 2010 at 13:07

The majority of MPs voted to consider advancing time by one hour for all, or part of, the year.

The majority of MPs voted to pass the Daylight Savings Bill through its Second Reading, which means it now goes on to a public bill committee.

This is a Private Members' Bill sponsored by Rebecca Harris.[1]

This vote immediately followed the motion to close the debate.

There is evidence of a filibuster over this Bill owing to problems of delays in the No lobby.[2]

The lengthy debate gets lively when the Scots start speaking out at around here.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance1 00100.0%
Con64 (+2 tell) 6023.5%
Green1 00100.0%
Lab19 107.8%
LDem7 2 (+1 tell)017.5%
SNP0 1 (+1 tell)033.3%
Total:92 10016.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConaye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConaye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverContellaye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
John GlenSalisburyConaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Philip HolloboneKetteringConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthConaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireContellaye
Phillip LeeBracknellConaye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConaye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConaye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConaye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConaye
David NuttallBury NorthConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Claire PerryDevizesConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldonConaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
Stuart AndrewPudseyConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConabsent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConabsent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Guto BebbAberconwyConabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyConabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConabsent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConabsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConabsent
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConabsent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConabsent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Neil CarmichaelStroudConabsent
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Bill CashStoneConabsent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereConabsent
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConabsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConabsent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthConabsent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConabsent
Philip DaviesShipleyConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Caroline DinenageGosportConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConabsent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConabsent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowConabsent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConabsent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConabsent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConabsent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConabsent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConabsent
Richard FullerBedfordConabsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConabsent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConabsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Damian GreenAshfordConabsent
Justine GreeningPutneyConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Robert HalfonHarlowConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConabsent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConabsent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConabsent
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConabsent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Damian HindsEast HampshireConabsent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
John HowellHenleyConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConabsent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConabsent
Margot JamesStourbridgeConabsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConabsent
David JonesClwyd WestConabsent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConabsent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConabsent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConabsent
Jessica LeeErewashConabsent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConabsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConabsent
Karen LumleyRedditchConabsent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConabsent
Karl McCartneyLincolnConabsent
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConabsent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Esther McVeyWirral WestConabsent
Louise MenschCorbyConabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Maria MillerBasingstokeConabsent
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConabsent
Anne MiltonGuildfordConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConabsent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConabsent
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConabsent
David MowatWarrington SouthConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConabsent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConabsent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConabsent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConabsent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConabsent
Guy OppermanHexhamConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Priti PatelWithamConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Christopher PincherTamworthConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConabsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConabsent
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Simon ReevellDewsburyConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConabsent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConabsent
Lee ScottIlford NorthConabsent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConabsent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Henry SmithCrawleyConabsent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Mark SpencerSherwoodConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
John StevensonCarlisleConabsent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Mel StrideCentral DevonConabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Julian SturdyYork OuterConabsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConabsent
Hugo SwireEast DevonConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConabsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConabsent
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConabsent
Ed VaizeyWantageConabsent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConabsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConabsent
Robin WalkerWorcesterConabsent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
James WhartonStockton SouthConabsent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConabsent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Rob WilsonReading EastConabsent
Sarah WollastonTotnesConabsent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
George YoungNorth West HampshireConabsent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPabsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentabsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLababsent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLababsent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLababsent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
William BainGlasgow North EastLababsent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLababsent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLababsent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLababsent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLababsent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLababsent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLababsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLababsent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
David CairnsInverclydeLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLababsent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLababsent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLababsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLababsent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLababsent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLababsent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLababsent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLababsent
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLababsent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLababsent
Chris EvansIslwynLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLababsent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLababsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLababsent
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLababsent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLababsent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLababsent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLababsent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLababsent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLababsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
David HamiltonMidlothianLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
David HansonDelynLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Julie HillingBolton WestLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLababsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLababsent
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Graham JonesHyndburnLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLababsent
Sadiq KhanTootingLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLababsent
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLababsent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLababsent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLababsent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLababsent
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLababsent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLababsent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLababsent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLababsent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLababsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLababsent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLababsent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLababsent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLababsent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLababsent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Owen SmithPontypriddLababsent
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLababsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLababsent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
David WrightTelfordLababsent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemaye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemaye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemaye
Tessa MuntWellsLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemtellno
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemabsent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemabsent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemabsent
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemabsent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemabsent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemabsent
Mark HunterCheadleLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemabsent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemabsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDemabsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemabsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemabsent
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemabsent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
David WardBradford EastLDemabsent
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemabsent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemabsent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemabsent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemabsent
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCabsent
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCabsent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPtellno
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPno
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive