Payment for Chairmen — 14 May 2002 at 20:00

Motion made, and Question put,

That this House considers that there should be no differences in remuneration among Members who are not Ministers of the Crown beyond those already authorised.-[Stephen Twigg.]

The House divided: Ayes 175, Noes 197.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con84 24065.9%
Lab98 (+2 tell) 125 (+2 tell)255.9%
LDem10 19054.7%
PC3 0075.0%
SNP0 4080.0%
UUP0 1016.7%
Total:195 173258.3%

Rebel Voters - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Chris BryantRhonddaLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLab (minister)tellno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)no
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLab (minister)no
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLabno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConaye
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)no
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow MaryhillLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Chris MoleIpswichLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabboth
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)both
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)tellno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLabno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive