Sustainable Livestock Bill — Closure Motion — 12 Nov 2010 at 13:15

The majority of MPs voted for the debate on the Sustainable Livestock Bill to be curtailed and for a vote on the Bill's second reading to be held straight away but the vote was deemed void.

The purpose of the Sustainable Livestock Bill[1] is described in the explanatory notes to the Bill[2] which state:

  • The Bill creates duties on the Secretary of State to take steps to make the livestock industry more sustainable, and to make information on those steps and the progress being made openly available.
  • The driver for the Bill is the fact that much of the environmental impact of consumption of livestock produce in the United Kingdom takes place in other countries. For example, the growing of feed crops such as soy is leading to the conversion of rainforest and other wild areas to plantations. Such deforestation causes biodiversity loss and results in large emissions of climate change gases.

The division was declared invalid as fewer than 100 Members voted in support of the motion; the vast majority of MPs did not vote. There was a minimum number of MPs required for approval of the motion because the vote was a "closure motion" - a demand that the debate stop and a vote be taken right away. The closure motion had been moved by Labour MP Robert Flello[3]. (See Standing Orders Nos 36 & 37[4])

The debate resumed shortly after the failed motion.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)tellno
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)tellno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)tellaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)tellaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive