Nomination of Select Committees — 7 Jun 2004 at 21:08

Question accordingly negatived.

Main Question put:-

The House divided: Ayes 136, Noes 1.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLab (minister)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLab (minister)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)tellno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con (front bench)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)tellaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
David CairnsGreenock and InverclydeLab (minister)aye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab (minister)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)tellno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLab (minister)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab (minister)tellaye
James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Neil TurnerWiganLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive