Temporary and Agency Workers (Equal Treatment) Bill: proceed to Second Reading — 22 Feb 2008 at 12:45

This vote curtailed the debate on the second reading of the Temporary and Agency Workers (Equal Treatment) Bill; the following vote was the Second Reading.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, Ladywoodwhilst Independent Labouraye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Dai DaviesBlaenau GwentIndependentaye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab (minister)aye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamwhilst Con (front bench)aye
David ChaytorBury NorthLab (minister)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLab (minister)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)aye
Anne MoffatEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)aye
Sharon HodgsonGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow EastLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLab (minister)tellaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLab (minister)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
James BrokenshireHornchurchCon (front bench)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Jim DevineLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab (minister)aye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLab (minister)aye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Gordon PrenticePendleLab (minister)aye
Sarah McCarthy-FryPortsmouth NorthLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Vera BairdRedcarLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)tellno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon (front bench)tellno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)aye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)aye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab (minister)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive