Lawful Industrial Action (Minor Errors) Bill — Second Reading — 22 Oct 2010 at 13:03

The majority of MPs voted to give a second reading to the Lawful Industrial Action (Minor Errors) Bill[1] ie. to allow it to continue on its path to become law.

The Bill is intended to allow the results of union ballots on industrial action to stand despite any "small accidental failures" in relation to the way the ballot was conducted. It also seeks to prevent legal action for breach of contract being taken against those involved in industrial action in cases where the action was illegal due to such "small accidental failures". Further details of the proposals are included in the explanatory notes associated with the Bill[2].

John McDonnell MP introduced the proposed legislation to the Commons as a Private Members Bill.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)tellno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)tellno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabtellaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabaye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive