Lawful Industrial Action (Minor Errors) Bill — Second Reading — 22 Oct 2010 at 13:03
The majority of MPs voted to give a second reading to the Lawful Industrial Action (Minor Errors) Bill[1] ie. to allow it to continue on its path to become law.
The Bill is intended to allow the results of union ballots on industrial action to stand despite any "small accidental failures" in relation to the way the ballot was conducted. It also seeks to prevent legal action for breach of contract being taken against those involved in industrial action in cases where the action was illegal due to such "small accidental failures". Further details of the proposals are included in the explanatory notes associated with the Bill[2].
John McDonnell MP introduced the proposed legislation to the Commons as a Private Members Bill.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | no |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | tellaye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab | aye |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |