City of London (Ward Elections) Bill (By Order) — 2 May 2001

I beg to move, That the House do sit in private.

Question put:--

The House divided: Ayes 2, Noes 109.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)tellno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabtellaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabtellaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabtellno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConno
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Robert JacksonWantageConno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive