Wild Mammals (Hunting with Dogs) Bill — Power to amend — 13 Mar 1998

As amended (in the Standing Committee), further considered .

(2) An order under subsection (1) shall not be made unless a draft has been laid before, and approved by, each House of Parliament.'--[ Mr. Luff. ]

Brought up, and read the First time.

Question proposed [6 March], That the clause be read a Second time.

Question again proposed.

(1) The Secretary of State may, by Order made by Statutory Instrument, amend any of the provisions of section 1 so as to change the activities prohibited by section 1.

(2) An Order made under subsection (1) shall not be made unless a draft has been laid before, and approved by, each House of Parliament.

Question put, That the Question be now put:--

The House proceeded to a Division --

The House having divided: Ayes 132, Noes 42.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamContellno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)tellno
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLabtellaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabtellaye
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive