Referendums Bill — 19 Mar 1999

Question again proposed, That the Bill be now read a Second time.

Question put, That the Question be now put:--

The House divided: Ayes 129, Noes 5.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)tellaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)tellaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)tellno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabtellno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)aye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive