Armed Forces Bill (Programme) — 9 Jan 2001

Question put accordingly, That the amendment be made:--

The House divided: Ayes 187, Noes 9.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLabaye
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)tellno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
David WilshireSpelthorneContellno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)tellaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)tellaye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive