Comparison of Divisions: Identity Cards Bill — Clause 24 — Appointment of National Identity Scheme Commissioner — 13 Feb 2006 at 22:17 with Division No. 40 on 30 Jan 2007 at 21:47

(Swap the two divisions around).

Vote (a) (unedited): Identity Cards Bill — Clause 24 — Appointment of National Identity Scheme Commissioner - 13 Feb 2006 at 22:17 - Division No. 162

Question accordingly agreed to.

Lords amendment disagreed to.

Lords amendments Nos. 48, 50 and 51 disagreed to.

Lords amendment: No. 3.

Motion made, and Question put, That this House disagrees with the Lords in the said amendment.-[Joan Ryan.]

The House divided: Ayes 316, Noes 257.

Vote (b) : Sale of Radar System (Tanzania) - 30 Jan 2007 at 21:47 - Division No. 40

The majority of MPs voted against the motion:[1]

  • This House
  • notes the protests of citizens of Tanzania in a demonstration in Dar es Salaam on 20th January 2007 demanding the arrest of any wrongdoers involved in the sale of a radar system to Tanzania in 2001-02;
  • further notes that the Serious Fraud Office is investigating the propriety of the deal and allegations of corruption;
  • further notes that Tanzania is one of the poorest countries in the world and a leading recipient of British aid;
  • further notes that Tanzania borrowed to finance this deal, whilst simultaneously seeking and receiving debt relief;
  • calls upon the Government to explain whether adequate enquiries were made into the propriety of the deal at the time;
  • further calls upon the Government to explain why the views of the World Bank were not adequately considered in the process of deciding whether to issue an export licence, in breach of Criterion Eight of the Consolidated EU and National Arms Export Licensing Criteria; and
  • further calls upon the Government to explain why consent to the deal was forced through a divided Cabinet by the Prime Minister in the face of the opposition of the then Secretary of State for International Development, the Rt Hon Member for Birmingham, Ladywood.

In its place, a new motion was proposed:

  • This House
  • notes that it would be inappropriate to comment on allegations of corruption in connection with the sale of a radar system to Tanzania in light of the current investigation by the Serious Fraud Office;
  • notes the great progress made by Tanzania since 2002 in achieving debt relief, poverty reduction and public service reform;
  • notes that the decision to grant an export licence for the air traffic control system was taken after due consideration of the Consolidated EU and National Arms Export Licensing Criteria;
  • acknowledges that that decision took place after full discussion at Cabinet level;
  • further notes that the UK subsequently established its own cross-Whitehall methodology for the assessment of applications against Criterion 8 of the consolidated criteria and was subsequently instrumental in establishing a shared methodology with its EU partners; and
  • further notes the Government's efforts to promote an International Arms Trade Treaty.

which then passed without a vote.

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Difference in Votes - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote on Motion (a) differed from their inverted vote on Motion (b). You can also see just opposite votes between these two divisions, or simply all the votes.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote (a) | Vote (b)

NameConstituencyPartyVote (a)Vote (b)
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no absent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no absent
David CurrySkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no absent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)no absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no absent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no absent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConno absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no absent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no absent
Patrick MercerNewarkCon (front bench)no absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no absent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon (front bench)no absent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no absent
Ann WintertonCongletonCon (front bench)no absent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon (front bench)no absent
Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthConno absent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)absent aye
Greg HandsHammersmith and FulhamConabsent aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireCon (front bench)absent aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConabsent aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent aye
Bob SpinkCastle Pointwhilst Con (front bench)absent aye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent aye
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent aye
David WilshireSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no absent
Peter LawBlaenau GwentIndependentno absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLab (minister)aye absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab (minister)aye absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLabaye absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLab (minister)aye absent
Janet DeanBurtonLab (minister)aye absent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLab (minister)aye absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye absent
Barbara FollettStevenageLab (minister)aye absent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLab (minister)aye absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye absent
Phil HopeCorbyLab (minister)aye absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)aye absent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLab (minister)aye absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye absent
John MacDougallGlenrothesLab (minister)aye absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye absent
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye absent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye absent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLab (minister)aye absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLab (minister)aye absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLab (minister)aye absent
Howard StoateDartfordLab (minister)aye absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye absent
Kitty UssherBurnleyLab (minister)aye absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye absent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab (minister)aye absent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab (minister)absent no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLababsent no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLab (minister)absent no
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent no
Jon CruddasDagenhamLababsent no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLab (minister)absent no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent no
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent no
Michael FosterWorcesterLab (minister)absent no
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)absent no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent no
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent no
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLab (minister)absent no
Albert OwenYnys MônLababsent no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab (minister)absent no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLab (minister)absent no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab (minister)absent no
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West Derbywhilst Lababsent no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no absent
Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem (front bench)no absent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no absent
Julia GoldsworthyFalmouth and CamborneLDem (front bench)no absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)no absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemno absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no absent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no absent
Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem (front bench)no absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent aye
George GallowayBethnal Green and BowRespectno absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye absent

Division Similarity Ratio

The measure of similarity between these two divisions is a calculation based on a comparison of their votes.

There were 646 MPs who could have voted in both of these divisions, and 0 voted the same way, with 469 voting in opposite ways. There were 25 MPs who didn't vote in either division, and 152 who voted in only one of them.

We invert the vote on the second division if it makes the distance closer (since the meaning of 'Aye' and 'No' are often interchangeable depending on how the question was put). In this case, they line up on opposite sides. An 's vote in in only one of the divisions contributes a factor of 0.2 to the distance. The calculation runs as follows:

ratio =
[same-votes]
([same-votes] + [differing-votes] + 0.2x[abstain-in-one])
=
469
(469 + 0 + 0.2x152)
=
469
499.4
= 0.939 = 93.9 %.


About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive