House of Commons Commission — 2 Feb 2000

This vote was on the motion:

That Sir Peter Lloyd be discharged from the House of Commons Commission and Mr. Eric Forth be appointed a member of the Commission under the House of Commons (Administration) Act 1978.

Eric Forth was a colourful and sometimes controversial member of the House, and those voting No were exercising a protest against his appointment.

The House divided: Ayes 87, Noes 108.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamContellaye
John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Bill CashStoneConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireConaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellConaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestContellaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireConaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
John RandallUxbridgeConaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLabno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLabtellno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabtellno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDemno
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDemno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDemno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDemno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDemno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUPaye
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive