Thursdays — 11 Jul 2012 at 16:03

The majority of MPs voted for the House of Commons to begin its session on Thursdays at 9.30am and to bring the main business to a close at 5.00pm.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote started:

  • That this House should meet at 9.30 am on Thursdays, with a moment of interruption at 5.00 pm, and accordingly the changes to Standing Orders set out in the table be made, with effect from Monday 15 October 2012.

The table can be found in the official record.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance1 00100.0%
Con90 (+1 tell) 124 (+1 tell)070.6%
DUP1 0012.5%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab142 51075.1%
LDem35 (+1 tell) 8 (+1 tell)078.9%
PC3 00100.0%
SDLP3 00100.0%
SNP3 1066.7%
Total:280 184072.8%

Rebel Voters - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDemno
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)tellno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)tellaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive