Increased Commercialisation of the House of Commons to Generate Income — 8 Nov 2012 at 14:59

The majority of MPs voted in favour of plans to increase Parliament's income by three million pounds per year by extending its operations as a commercial visitor attraction, additional retail activities, and greater commercial hire of rooms.

MPs were considering the motion:

  • That this House
  • notes the medium-term financial plan for the House of Commons Administration as set out in Appendix A to the First Report from the Finance and Services Committee (HC 691);
  • endorses the intention of the Committee to recommend to the House of Commons Commission a House of Commons Administration Estimate 5 for 2013-14 of £220 million;
  • notes the intention of the House of Commons Commission to make savings of 17 per cent in real terms from 2010-11 level by 2014-15 in line with the wider public sector; and
  • endorses the Savings Programme as set out in Appendix B to the report.

The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment (c), in line 8, after ‘report’, insert

‘, save that proposals under the income generation category be deferred for approval to a future date, so that more detailed information is available to Members, and also to give the House a specific opportunity to vote on whether it accepts the increased commercialisation of Parliament.‘

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)tellaye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
John HowellHenleyConno
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)tellno
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Claire PerryDevizesConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)tellaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)tellno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive