Friends of John Reid MP, Hamilton North and Bellshill

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2001-2005, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
91.1% Jack StrawBlackburnLab
90.7% Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Lab
89.0%Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab
86.9% Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab
86.5% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
86.1% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
86.1% Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab
86.0% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
85.9% Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab
85.8% Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab
85.7% John SpellarWarleyLab
85.7% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
85.7%Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab
85.7% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
85.5% Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab
85.5% Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab
85.4% Chris MoleIpswichLab
85.4% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
85.4% Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLab
85.4% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
85.4% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
85.3% Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab
85.3% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
85.3% Howard StoateDartfordLab
85.1%Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab
85.1%Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab
85.1% Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab
85.0% Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab
85.0% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
85.0% Don TouhigIslwynLab
85.0% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
85.0% Iain WrightHartlepoolLab
84.9% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
84.9%Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab
84.9% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
84.9%Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab
84.8% Claire WardWatfordLab
84.8% Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab
84.7% Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab
84.7% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
84.7% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
84.6% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
84.6% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
84.5% Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab
84.5%Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab
84.5% Ian StewartEcclesLab
84.5%Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab
84.5% Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab
84.4% Stephen TimmsEast HamLab
84.4% Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab
84.4%Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab
84.4% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
84.3% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
84.3% Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab
84.2% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
84.1% Martin SalterReading WestLab
83.9% Neil TurnerWiganLab
83.9% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
83.8%Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab
83.8% Marsha SinghBradford WestLab
83.7% Angela SmithBasildonLab
83.5% David WrightTelfordLab
83.5% John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab
83.4%Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLab
83.4% Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab
83.2% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
83.1%Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab
83.1% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
83.1% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab
83.0%Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab
83.0% Betty WilliamsConwyLab
83.0% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
82.9% Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab
82.8% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
82.8% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
82.7%Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab
82.7%Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab
82.5% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
82.4%Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab
82.1%Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLab
82.0% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
82.0% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
81.8%Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
81.5% Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab
81.5% Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab
80.3%Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab
80.1% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
79.5% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
76.3% Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab
75.8% Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab
74.9%Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLab
73.5% Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab
73.1%Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLab
72.5% Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLab
71.2% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
50.0%Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Independent
36.0% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
35.7%Mr Parmjit GillLeicester SouthLDem
35.4% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
35.1% Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP
34.0% Michael WeirAngusSNP
33.7% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
33.6%Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC
33.0% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
32.6%Mr David RendelNewburyLDem
32.4% Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC
31.7% Bob RussellColchesterLDem
31.4% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
31.3%Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem
30.9%Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem
30.7% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
30.5% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
30.4% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
29.9% Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem
29.8% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
29.8% Sarah TeatherBrent EastLDem
29.2% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
29.1% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
27.9% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
27.6% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
26.6% Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUP
25.9%Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem
24.0% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
23.7%Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP
22.8% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
22.7% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst DUP
22.6% Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
22.5% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
22.0%Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon
21.8% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
21.7% Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonCon
21.7% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUP
21.4% David TredinnickBosworthCon
21.2% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
21.2% Andrew TyrieChichesterCon
20.8% Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon
20.6%Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastCon
20.5% Bob SpinkCastle PointCon
20.5% Hugo SwireEast DevonCon
20.4% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
20.3% Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon
20.3% Robert SymsPooleCon
20.2% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
20.2% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
20.1%Mr John TaylorSolihullCon
20.1%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Con
20.1% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
20.1% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
20.0% Bill WigginLeominsterCon
20.0% Andrew RosindellRomfordCon
19.9% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
19.9% Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon
19.7%Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodCon
19.7% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Independent Conservative
19.6% David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon
19.6% Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon
19.5% Andrew RobathanBlabyCon
19.3% Peter ViggersGosportCon
19.3% Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon
19.2% Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon
19.2% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
19.2%Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon
19.2% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
19.1% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUP
18.7%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservative
18.7% Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon
18.5% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
18.5% David WillettsHavantCon
18.4% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
18.4% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
18.2% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
18.0% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
17.6% Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Con
17.5%Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon
17.2%Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst DUP
17.0% Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon
13.4% Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
11.9% David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst Independent Ulster Unionist
7.9% George GallowayGlasgow Kelvinwhilst Independent
7.8%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Independent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive