Modernisation of the House of Commons — 24 May 1999

Resolved,

That this House approves the Second Report from the Select Committee on Modernisation of the House of Commons on Sittings of the House in Westminster Hall (House of Commons Paper No. 194).

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Order [21 May]:

That in the next Session of Parliament the Standing Orders and practice of the House shall have effect subject to the modifications set out below:

(1) On days on which the House shall sit there shall be a sitting in Westminster Hall--

(a) on Tuesdays between ten o'clock and one o'clock;

(b) on Wednesdays between half-past nine o'clock and two o'clock; and

(c) on Thursdays beginning at half-past two o'clock and continuing for up to three hours (and in calculating that period no account shall be taken of any period during which the sitting may be suspended owing to a division being called in the House or a committee of the whole House).

(2) Any Member of the House may take part in a sitting in Westminster Hall.

(3) Subject to paragraph (12) below, the business taken at any sitting in Westminster Hall shall be such as the Chairman of Ways and Means shall appoint.

(4) The Chairman of Ways and Means or a Deputy Chairman shall take the chair in Westminster Hall as Deputy Speaker; and the House may appoint not more than four other members of the Chairmen's Panel to sit in Westminster Hall as Deputy Speaker.

(5) Any order made or resolution come to at a sitting in Westminster Hall (other than a resolution to adjourn) shall be reported to the House by the Deputy Speaker and shall be deemed to be an order or resolution of the House.

(6) If a motion be made by a Minister of the Crown that an order of the day be proceeded with at a sitting in Westminster Hall, the question thereon shall be put forthwith, but such motion may be made only with the leave of the House and may not be made on a Friday.

(7) The quorum at a sitting in Westminster Hall shall be three.

(8) If at a sitting in Westminster Hall the opinion of the Deputy Speaker as to the decision of a question (other than a question for adjournment) is challenged, that question shall not be decided, and the Deputy Speaker shall report to the House accordingly; and any such question shall be put forthwith upon a motion being made in the House.

(9) If any business other than a motion for adjournment is under consideration at a sitting in Westminster Hall, and not fewer than six Members rise in their places and signify their objection to further proceeding, that business shall not be further proceeded with in Westminster Hall, and the Deputy Speaker shall report to the House accordingly, and any order under paragraph (6) above relating thereto shall be discharged.

(10) At the end of each sitting in Westminster Hall, unless a question for adjournment has previously been agreed to, the Deputy Speaker shall adjourn the sitting without putting any question; and proceedings on any business which has been entered upon but not disposed of shall lapse.

(11) The provisions of Standing Orders No. 29 (Powers of chair to propose question), No. 36 (Closure of debate), No. 37 (Majority for closure or proposal of question), No. 38 (Procedure on divisions), No. 39 (Voting), No. 40 (Division unnecessarily claimed), No. 41 (Quorum), No. 43 (Disorderly conduct), No. 44 (Order in debate), No. 45 (Members suspended, &c. to withdraw from precincts), No. 45A (Suspension of salary of Members suspended) and No. 163 (Motions to sit in private) shall not apply to sittings in Westminster Hall.

(12) The House shall meet on Wednesdays at half-past two o'clock, and paragraphs (1) and (2) of Standing Order No. 9 (Sittings of the House) shall have effect on Wednesdays; and Standing Order No. 10 (Wednesday sittings), so far as it relates to business taken before two o'clock, shall apply only to sitting in Westminster Hall, and shall have effect as if paragraph (3) were omitted.

The House divided: Ayes 132, Noes 26.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstContellno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonConno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)tellaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderContellno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)tellaye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
John RandallUxbridgeConno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive