Print Acts of Parliament on Paper instead of Vellum — rejected — 1 Nov 1999

The majority of MPs voted against discontinuing the practice of printing all Public Acts of Parliament in duplicate on vellum (calf hide).

This went against a vote in the House of Lords[1] as well as the recommendations of a Select Committee.[2]

The campaign to retain the tradition of continuing to print Acts of Parliament on animal skin was led by Brian White in whose constituency the vellum manufacturer was based.[3] (He assured the House that it was calf-skin, not goat skin.)[4]

The current cost of printing Acts on vellum is approximately £32 per page.[5]

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabaye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabtellaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Sir John MorrisAberavonLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabtellaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworthLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabtellno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabtellno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive