Friends of Mr David Prior MP, North Norfolk

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 1997-2001, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
99.6%Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Con
97.8% David WillettsHavantCon
97.8% Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con
97.7% Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon
97.5%Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaCon
97.2%Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentCon
97.1% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
97.1% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
96.9%Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneCon
96.9%Mr Michael TrendWindsorCon
96.9% Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon
96.8%Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordCon
96.8% George YoungNorth West HampshireCon
96.8%Mr John TownendEast YorkshireCon
96.7% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
96.6% Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon
96.6% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
96.6% Nigel WatersonEastbourneCon
96.6% David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon
96.6% Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon
96.6% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
96.6% Jacqui LaitBeckenhamCon
96.5% John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon
96.4% Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon
96.4% Andrew TyrieChichesterCon
96.4% David TredinnickBosworthCon
96.3% Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonCon
96.3% Peter ViggersGosportCon
96.3% Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon
96.3%Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon
96.2% Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Con
96.1% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
96.0% Robert SymsPooleCon
96.0% Andrew RobathanBlabyCon
95.9%Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireCon
95.9% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
95.9%Mr John TaylorSolihullCon
95.8%Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeCon
95.5%Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordCon
95.4% Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldCon
95.3% Ann WintertonCongletonCon
95.3% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
95.2% Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdCon
95.1%Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodCon
95.0% Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon
94.9% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
94.5% John RandallUxbridgeCon
93.8% Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon
92.9%Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastCon
85.5% Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUP
85.5%Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUP
84.7%Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUP
83.5% William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP
83.3%Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP
81.6% Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUP
78.3% John TaylorStrangfordUUP
70.1%Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUP
68.5% Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Independent
58.2%Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC
55.7% Sandra GidleyRomseyLDem
53.8% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
52.4% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
52.2% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
50.8% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
50.7%Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem
50.1% Steve WebbNorthavonLDem
50.1%Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem
50.0% Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independent
49.7% Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem
48.8% Bob RussellColchesterLDem
47.9% Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem
46.6%Mr David RendelNewburyLDem
46.3%Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC
45.0% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
44.5% Andrew WelshAngusSNP
42.2% Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDem
36.3% John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNP
26.0% Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labour
23.1% Mark HendrickPrestonLab
23.0% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
18.1% John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab
17.9% David LammyTottenhamLab
17.3% Fiona JonesNewarkLab
16.9% Eric JoyceFalkirk WestLab
16.3%Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLab
16.1% Neil TurnerWiganLab
16.0% Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Lab
15.7%Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Lab
15.4% Betty WilliamsConwyLab
15.4% Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab
15.3% Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLab
15.3% Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLab
15.2%Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLab
15.2%Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab
14.9% Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab
14.9% Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab
14.7%Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab
14.6% Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab
14.5% Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLab
14.4% Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab
14.3% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
14.3%Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab
14.2% Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLab
14.1% Tony WrightCannock ChaseLab
14.1% Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLab
14.0% John SpellarWarleyLab
13.9% Don TouhigIslwynLab
13.9%Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab
13.9%Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLab
13.9%Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab
13.8% Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLab
13.8% Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLab
13.8% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
13.8% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
13.8%Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLab
13.7% Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLab
13.7% Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab
13.7% Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab
13.7% Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab
13.7% Jack StrawBlackburnLab
13.6% Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLab
13.6% Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab
13.5%Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLab
13.5%Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLab
13.4% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLab
13.4%Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLab
13.4% David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLab
13.4% Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab
13.4% Stephen TimmsEast HamLab
13.4% Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab
13.4%Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab
13.3%Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLab
13.3%Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLab
13.3%Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab
13.3% Angela SmithBasildonLab
13.3%Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab
13.2% Gwyn ProsserDoverLab
13.2% Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab
13.2% Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab
13.2% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
13.2%Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLab
13.2% Jacqui SmithRedditchLab
13.2% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
13.1%Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab
13.1% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
13.1%Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLab
13.1% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
13.0% Andy ReedLoughboroughLab
13.0% Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLab
13.0%Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLab
13.0% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
13.0% Keith VazLeicester EastLab
13.0% Derek TwiggHaltonLab
13.0%Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
12.9% Paul TruswellPudseyLab
12.9%Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLab
12.9% Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLab
12.9% Terry RooneyBradford NorthLab
12.9% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
12.8% Martin SalterReading WestLab
12.8% Andrew SmithOxford EastLab
12.8%Ms Audrey WisePrestonLab
12.7% Claire WardWatfordLab
12.7%Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab
12.6%Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLab
12.6% Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab
12.6%Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLab
12.6% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
12.4% Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab
12.4% Christine RussellCity of ChesterLab
12.3% Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab
12.3% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
12.3% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
12.1% Howard StoateDartfordLab
12.1% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
12.1% Jon TrickettHemsworthLab
12.0%Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLab
11.9% Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab
11.9% Marsha SinghBradford WestLab
11.9%Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab
11.7% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
11.7% Bill RammellHarlowLab
11.5%Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Independent Conservative
11.5%Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLab
11.4% Ian StewartEcclesLab
11.4% John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab
10.9% Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab
10.5%Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLab
10.4%Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLab
10.4%Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab
9.7%Mr Roger StottWiganLab
9.2%Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive