Orders of the Day National Health Service (Private Finance) Bill [Lords] — 14 Jul 1997

I beg to move amendment No. 8, in page 1, line 15, at end insert

'and

(c) if the National Health Service trust has proved to his satisfaction that the agreement would not restrict clinical freedom or patient choice.'.

Question put, That the amendment be made:--

The Committee divided: Ayes 26, Noes 174.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)tellaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)tellno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)tellaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)tellno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLabno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Labno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive