Medical Treatment (Prevention of Euthanasia) Bill — Second Reading — 28 Jan 2000

The majority of MPs voted to make it illegal to withdraw or withhold medical treatment or sustenance with the intent of hastening or otherwise causing death.

MPs were considering the Medical Treatment (Prevention of Euthanasia) Bill[1].

Thee motion approved by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • I beg to move, That the Bill be now read a Second time.

The operative clause of the Bill, clause 1, stated:

  • It shall be unlawful for any person responsible for the care of a patient to withdraw or withhold from the patient medical treatment or sustenance if his purpose or one of his purposes in doing so is to hasten or otherwise cause the death of the patient.

In April 2000 BBC reported[2]:

  • The Bill ran out of time for debate. It now goes back into the long queue of backbench Bills for debate and stands very little chance of becoming law.

==

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)tellno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLabtellaye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabtellno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemboth
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)aye
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPtellaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive