Medical Treatment (Prevention of Euthanasia) Bill — Second Reading — 28 Jan 2000

The majority of MPs voted to make it illegal to withdraw or withhold medical treatment or sustenance with the intent of hastening or otherwise causing death.

MPs were considering the Medical Treatment (Prevention of Euthanasia) Bill[1].

Thee motion approved by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • I beg to move, That the Bill be now read a Second time.

The operative clause of the Bill, clause 1, stated:

  • It shall be unlawful for any person responsible for the care of a patient to withdraw or withhold from the patient medical treatment or sustenance if his purpose or one of his purposes in doing so is to hasten or otherwise cause the death of the patient.

In April 2000 BBC reported[2]:

  • The Bill ran out of time for debate. It now goes back into the long queue of backbench Bills for debate and stands very little chance of becoming law.

==

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con55 0 (+1 tell)034.8%
DUP1 0050.0%
Independent2 00100.0%
Lab41 (+1 tell) 0 (+1 tell)010.3%
LDem6 1117.4%
PC1 0033.3%
SDLP1 0033.3%
UKUP1 00100.0%
UUP4 (+1 tell) 0050.0%
Total:112 1118.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheConaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)tellno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConabsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConabsent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)absent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentaye
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLabtellaye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabtellno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLababsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)absent
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLababsent
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLababsent
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)absent
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLababsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)absent
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Colin BurgonElmetLababsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)absent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLababsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLababsent
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLababsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLababsent
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Janet DeanBurtonLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)absent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Andrew DismoreHendonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLababsent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)absent
David DrewStroudLab (minister)absent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLababsent
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLababsent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLababsent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLababsent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLababsent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLababsent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)absent
Patrick HallBedfordLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Lababsent
John HealeyWentworthLababsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
John HeppellNottingham EastLababsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)absent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLababsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLababsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)absent
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLababsent
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLababsent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLababsent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLababsent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
David KidneyStaffordLababsent
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLababsent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLababsent
Chris LeslieShipleyLababsent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Martin LintonBatterseaLababsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Lababsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLababsent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLababsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLababsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLababsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLababsent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLababsent
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLababsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLababsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLababsent
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLababsent
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLababsent
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLababsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Gordon PrenticePendleLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLababsent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLababsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLababsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)absent
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)absent
John SmithVale of GlamorganLababsent
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)absent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLababsent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLababsent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLababsent
Howard StoateDartfordLababsent
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLababsent
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Lababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)absent
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLababsent
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLababsent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Neil TurnerWiganLababsent
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Claire WardWatfordLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)absent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Lababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLababsent
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLababsent
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLababsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemboth
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDemabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemabsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPCabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)aye
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPtellaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive