Smoking (Restaurants) Bill — 14 Apr 2003 at 17:28

Those voting Aye in the division allowed the introduction of a bill to ban smoking in restaurants.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConaye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
John BercowBuckinghamConno
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter DuncanGalloway and Upper NithsdaleConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightContellno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokewhilst Independent Conservativetellno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)tellaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabtellaye
Jim KnightSouth DorsetLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan Valleywhilst UUP (front bench)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)aye
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst UUPaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
David BurnsideSouth Antrimwhilst UUPno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive