Closure of Debate — Use of the Commons Chamber by the United Kingdom Youth Parliament — 20 Jul 2010 at 23:04

The majority of MPs to close the debate on allowing the UK Youth Parliament to use the House of Commons Chamber on an annual basis.

The vote on the substantive motion was held a few days later.

The motion under debate was:

  • That this House
  • welcomes the work of the United Kingdom Youth Parliament in providing young people with an opportunity to engage with the political process;
  • notes that the House agreed on 16 March 2009 to allow the Youth Parliament to meet once in the Chamber; recalls that this meeting took place on 30 October 2009; and
  • accordingly resolves that the UK Youth Parliament should be allowed to meet once a year in the Chamber of this House for the duration of this Parliament.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorConaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)tellaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Jessica LeeErewashCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)tellaye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)tellno
David NuttallBury NorthContellno
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)both
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConboth
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)both
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive