Friends of David Wilshire MP, Spelthorne

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
100.0% John HowellHenleyCon
89.2% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
88.4% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
87.5% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
87.4% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
87.3% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
87.3% George OsborneTattonCon
87.1% David CameronWitneyCon
87.0% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
87.0% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
86.9% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
86.6% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
86.2% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
86.2% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
86.0% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
85.9% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
85.7% Bill CashStoneCon
85.7% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
85.7% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
85.6% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
85.5% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
85.3% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
85.2% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
85.1% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
85.0% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
85.0% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
84.9% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
84.9% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
84.8% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
84.8% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
84.6% John RandallUxbridgeCon
84.6% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
84.4% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
84.2% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
84.2% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
84.1% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
84.1% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
84.1% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
83.7% Charles HendryWealdenCon
83.6% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
83.6% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
83.5% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
82.7% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
82.6% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
82.0% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
79.1% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
73.6% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
73.5% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
72.3% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
71.0% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
70.8% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
70.7% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
70.6% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
70.4% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
70.2% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
70.1% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
69.7% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
69.7% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
69.6% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
68.9% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
68.7% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
68.3% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
68.2% David LawsYeovilLDem
68.2% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
68.2% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
68.0% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
67.7% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
67.6% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
67.6% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
65.4% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
63.3% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
63.2% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
62.8% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
62.0% Michael WeirAngusSNP
50.0% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
43.4% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
34.1% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
33.9% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
31.1% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
28.7% Robin CookLivingstonLab
26.7% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
24.6% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
24.1% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
23.3% David DrewStroudLab
22.3% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
22.2% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
22.2% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
22.1% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
22.0% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
21.8% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
21.8% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
21.8% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
21.8% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
21.7% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
21.7% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
21.6% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
21.6% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
21.4% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
21.4% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
21.4% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
21.4% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
21.2% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
21.2% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
21.1% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
21.0% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
20.9% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
20.9% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
20.8% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
20.8% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
20.7% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
20.7% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
20.7% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
20.7% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
20.6% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
20.6% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
20.6% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
20.6% Neil TurnerWiganLab
20.6% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
20.6% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
20.5% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
20.5% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
20.5% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
20.3% David KidneyStaffordLab
20.2% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
20.2% John SpellarWarleyLab
20.2% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
20.1% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
20.1% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
20.1% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
20.0% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
20.0% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
19.9% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
19.9% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
19.9% David WrightTelfordLab
19.9% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
19.9% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
19.8% Claire WardWatfordLab
19.8% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
19.8% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
19.8% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
19.8% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
19.7% Keith HillStreathamLab
19.7% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
19.6% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
19.6% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
19.5% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
19.3% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
19.3% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
19.3% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
19.3% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
19.2% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
19.2% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
19.2% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
19.1% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
19.1% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
18.9% David CairnsInverclydeLab
18.9% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
18.8% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
18.8% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
18.8% John HealeyWentworthLab
18.6% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
18.5% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
18.5% David LammyTottenhamLab
18.5% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
18.4% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
18.4% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
18.3% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
18.3% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
18.3% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
18.2% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
17.8% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
17.8% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
17.5% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
17.5% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
17.3% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
17.0% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
15.8% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
15.4% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
15.2% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
13.3% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive