Canterbury City Council Bill — Clause 2 — Training for Street Trading Enforcement Officers — 31 Jan 2013 at 13:30

The majority of MPs voted to require officers enforcing street trading laws covering offering services be required be adequately trained in the use of their powers.

MPs were considering the Canterbury City Council Bill[1]. The motion approved in this vote was:

  • That this House agrees with Lords amendment C3

Lords amendment C3[2] (also known as Lords amendment 3; the C refers to Canterbury[3]) stated:

  • Page 2, line 9, after “writing” insert “in compliance with section (Training)(1)

This amendment sought to alter clause 2[4] of the Bill, and in particular the definition which stated:

  • ""authorised officer" means an officer of the council authorised by the council in writing to act for the purposes of this Act;

The section on training which was to be added to the Bill later (making amendment C3 a so called "paving amendment") provided that the Council will not authorise an officer to act for the purposes of the Bill unless satisfied that the officer has received adequate training in acting for those purposes. The provision in the training clause also stated the Council is required to make training available to constables and community support officers empowered by Clause 5 to give a fixed penalty notice.

The purposes in question were the issuing of Fixed Penalty Notices (fines) for in relation to the street trading provisions of Paragraph 10 of Schedule 4 of the Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1982.

The Canterbury City Council Bill contained provisions to extend the definition of street trading used to include the supplying of or offering to supply any service in a street for gain or reward.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyContellaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Guto BebbAberconwyConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConaye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConaye
Neil CarmichaelStroudConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodContellaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConaye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Ed VaizeyWantageConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughContellno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
David NuttallBury NorthContellno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabaye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabaye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLabaye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive