Canterbury City Council Bill — Clause 2 — Training for Street Trading Enforcement Officers — 31 Jan 2013 at 13:30

The majority of MPs voted to require officers enforcing street trading laws covering offering services be required be adequately trained in the use of their powers.

MPs were considering the Canterbury City Council Bill[1]. The motion approved in this vote was:

  • That this House agrees with Lords amendment C3

Lords amendment C3[2] (also known as Lords amendment 3; the C refers to Canterbury[3]) stated:

  • Page 2, line 9, after “writing” insert “in compliance with section (Training)(1)

This amendment sought to alter clause 2[4] of the Bill, and in particular the definition which stated:

  • ""authorised officer" means an officer of the council authorised by the council in writing to act for the purposes of this Act;

The section on training which was to be added to the Bill later (making amendment C3 a so called "paving amendment") provided that the Council will not authorise an officer to act for the purposes of the Bill unless satisfied that the officer has received adequate training in acting for those purposes. The provision in the training clause also stated the Council is required to make training available to constables and community support officers empowered by Clause 5 to give a fixed penalty notice.

The purposes in question were the issuing of Fixed Penalty Notices (fines) for in relation to the street trading provisions of Paragraph 10 of Schedule 4 of the Local Government (Miscellaneous Provisions) Act 1982.

The Canterbury City Council Bill contained provisions to extend the definition of street trading used to include the supplying of or offering to supply any service in a street for gain or reward.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to Octopus Energy or tip us via Ko-Fi.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con74 (+2 tell) 2 (+2 tell)026.2%
Lab66 0025.6%
LDem7 0012.3%
PC2 0066.7%
SDLP1 0033.3%
Total:150 2024.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceabsent
Peter AldousWaveneyConaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyContellaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Guto BebbAberconwyConaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonConaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConaye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConaye
Neil CarmichaelStroudConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConaye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyConaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughConaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodContellaye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConaye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConaye
Ed VaizeyWantageConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughContellno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
David NuttallBury NorthContellno
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorConabsent
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConabsent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConabsent
Steven BakerWycombeConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyConabsent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConabsent
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConabsent
Richard BenyonNewburyConabsent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConabsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConabsent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConabsent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConabsent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConabsent
Crispin BluntReigateConabsent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConabsent
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConabsent
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConabsent
Steve BrineWinchesterConabsent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConabsent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConabsent
David CameronWitneyConabsent
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Bill CashStoneConabsent
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConabsent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConabsent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConabsent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConabsent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConabsent
David DaviesMonmouthConabsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConabsent
Caroline DinenageGosportConabsent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConabsent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConabsent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConabsent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConabsent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConabsent
Philip DunneLudlowConabsent
Jane EllisonBatterseaConabsent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConabsent
Charlie ElphickeDoverConabsent
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConabsent
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConabsent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConabsent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConabsent
Richard FullerBedfordConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConabsent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConabsent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConabsent
John GlenSalisburyConabsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConabsent
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConabsent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConabsent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConabsent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireConabsent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConabsent
Justine GreeningPutneyConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConabsent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConabsent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conabsent
Robert HalfonHarlowConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConabsent
Stephen HammondWimbledonConabsent
Mark HarperForest of DeanConabsent
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConabsent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Damian HindsEast HampshireConabsent
Mark HobanFarehamConabsent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConabsent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConabsent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConabsent
Margot JamesStourbridgeConabsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConabsent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConabsent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConabsent
David JonesClwyd WestConabsent
Marcus JonesNuneatonConabsent
Chris KellyDudley SouthConabsent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConabsent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConabsent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConabsent
Jessica LeeErewashConabsent
Phillip LeeBracknellConabsent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConabsent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConabsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConabsent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConabsent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConabsent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConabsent
Karen LumleyRedditchConabsent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Anne MainSt AlbansConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConabsent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConabsent
Karl McCartneyLincolnConabsent
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConabsent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConabsent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Esther McVeyWirral WestConabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeConabsent
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Anne MiltonGuildfordConabsent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConabsent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConabsent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConabsent
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConabsent
David MowatWarrington SouthConabsent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConabsent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConabsent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConabsent
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConabsent
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConabsent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConabsent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Matthew OffordHendonConabsent
Guy OppermanHexhamConabsent
George OsborneTattonConabsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Priti PatelWithamConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyConabsent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadConabsent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConabsent
Claire PerryDevizesConabsent
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConabsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Christopher PincherTamworthConabsent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConabsent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConabsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Simon ReevellDewsburyConabsent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConabsent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConabsent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConabsent
Andrew RosindellRomfordConabsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConabsent
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConabsent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConabsent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConabsent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConabsent
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Henry SmithCrawleyConabsent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConabsent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConabsent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
John StevensonCarlisleConabsent
Bob StewartBeckenhamConabsent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConabsent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConabsent
Mel StrideCentral DevonConabsent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Julian SturdyYork OuterConabsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConabsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConabsent
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConabsent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Martin VickersCleethorpesConabsent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConabsent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConabsent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
James WhartonStockton SouthConabsent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConabsent
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConabsent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldonConabsent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConabsent
David WillettsHavantConabsent
Rob WilsonReading EastConabsent
Sarah WollastonTotnesConabsent
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConabsent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConabsent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPabsent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPabsent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPabsent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPabsent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPabsent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPabsent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentabsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabaye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabaye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLabaye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLababsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLababsent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLababsent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLababsent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLababsent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLababsent
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLababsent
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLababsent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLababsent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLababsent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLababsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLababsent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLababsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLababsent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLababsent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLababsent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLababsent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLababsent
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLababsent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLababsent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLababsent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLababsent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLababsent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLababsent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLababsent
Chris EvansIslwynLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLababsent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLababsent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLababsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLababsent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLababsent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLababsent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLababsent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLababsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLababsent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLababsent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLababsent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLababsent
Sadiq KhanTootingLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLababsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLababsent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLababsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLababsent
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLababsent
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLababsent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLababsent
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLababsent
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLababsent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLababsent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Lisa NandyWiganLababsent
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLababsent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLababsent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLababsent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLababsent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLababsent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLababsent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLababsent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLababsent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLababsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLababsent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLababsent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Linda RiordanHalifaxLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLababsent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLababsent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLababsent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Andy SawfordCorbyLababsent
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLababsent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLababsent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLababsent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Owen SmithPontypriddLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLababsent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLababsent
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLababsent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLababsent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDemabsent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemabsent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemabsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemabsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemabsent
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemabsent
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemabsent
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemabsent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemabsent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemabsent
Mark HunterCheadleLDemabsent
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDemabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemabsent
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemabsent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemabsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
Tessa MuntWellsLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDemabsent
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemabsent
Bob RussellColchesterLDemabsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemabsent
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemabsent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemabsent
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemabsent
David WardBradford EastLDemabsent
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemabsent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemabsent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemabsent
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCaye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCabsent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPabsent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNPabsent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNPabsent
Michael WeirAngusSNPabsent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNPabsent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNPabsent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeakerabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive