Disqualifications Bill — 25 Jan 2000

I beg to move amendment No. 2, page 1, line 9, at end add--

'(2A) This section shall come into force on a day to be appointed by an order made by the Secretary of State; and the Secretary of State shall not make such an order unless he is satisfied that Members of the House of Lords and the House of Commons are qualified for membership of either House of the legislature of the Republic of Ireland'.

The concept of interparliamentary links implies links in both directions, but the Bill offers only a one-way link.

That lovely can of worms is now being opened up by the Bill, whereby people with dual citizenship or Irish citizens in this Parliament will be able to sit in the Dail, whereas, without reciprocity, English citizens such as myself will not. That seems to be contrary to article 14.

Question put, That the amendment be made:--

The Committee divided: Ayes 13, Noes 243.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
John McFallDumbartonLabno
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLabno
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)no
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLab (minister)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)tellno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)tellaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)tellaye
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)tellno
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Labno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive