Pay for Chairmen of Select Committees — 30 Oct 2003 at 16:09

I beg to move,

That this House-

Question put:-

The House divided: Ayes 86, Noes 59.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)tellaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)tellaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabtellno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDemno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)tellno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive