Pay for Chairmen of Select Committees — PAY FOR CHAIRMEN OF SELECT COMMITTEES (No. 2) — 30 Oct 2003 at 16:38

Queen's recommendation having been signified-

Motion made, and Question put,

That the following provision shall be made with respect to the salaries of Members of this House-
(1) With effect from the beginning of the next Session of Parliament, the salary of a Member shall be £12,500 per annum higher than the figure determined in accordance with the provisions of the Resolution of the House of 10th July 1996 in respect of any period during which he is the Chairman of a select committee appointed under Standing Order No. 152 (Select Committees related to government departments), the Environmental Audit Committee, the European Scrutiny Committee, the Committee of Public Accounts, the Select Committee on Public Administration, the Regulatory Reform Committee, the Joint Committee on Human Rights or the Joint Committee on Statutory Instruments, other than to the extent that the provisions of paragraph (3) apply.
(2) A period begins for the purpose of paragraph (1)-
(i) with the day on which the Member becomes Chairman of such a committee, or
(ii) with the beginning of the next Session of Parliament, in the case of a Member who became Chairman before that time; and ends on the day on which the Member ceases to be Chairman (or, if he is Chairman of more than one such committee, he ceases to be Chairman of the last of those committees).
(3) There shall be disregarded for the purpose of paragraph (1)-
(i) any period which is of less than 24 hours duration; and
(ii) any period, or part thereof, in respect of which the Member is also entitled to an additional salary by virtue of any provision of the Ministerial and other Salaries Act 1975.
(4) Reference to any Committee in paragraph (1) shall-
(i) if the name of the Committee is changed, be taken (subject to sub-paragraph (ii)) to be a reference to the Committee by its new name; and
(ii) if the functions of the Committee become functions of a different Committee, be taken to be a reference to the Committee by whom the functions are for the time being exercisable.
(5) The provisions of paragraph (2) of the Resolution of the House of 10th July 1996 relating to Members' Salaries (No. 2) shall apply, with effect from 1st April 2004, to a salary determined in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (1) as they apply in relation to a salary determined in accordance with the provisions of that Resolution.
(6) The Speaker shall have authority to interpret these provisions and to determine rules from time to time for their implementation.-[Mr. Woolas.]

The House divided: Ayes 81, Noes 53.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)aye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
David WilshireSpelthorneConaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLab (minister)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)tellaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLabaye
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLab (minister)tellaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
David HansonDelynLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLabtellno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDemno
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCno
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNPno
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Pete WishartNorth TaysideSNP (front bench)tellno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive