School Admissions (Prohibition of Religious Discrimination) — 25 Feb 2004 at 12:41

I beg to move,

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit discrimination on religious grounds in admissions to maintained schools.

Question put, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in Bills and nomination of Select Committees at commencement of public business):-

The House divided: Ayes 33, Noes 157.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Siôn SimonBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabtellno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Hywel WilliamsCaernarfonPC (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Adam PriceCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Bob SpinkCastle PointConno
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPC (front bench)no
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Paul HolmesChesterfieldLDem (front bench)tellaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Independent Conservativeno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)tellaye
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Ms Sue DoughtyGuildfordLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Boris JohnsonHenleyCon (front bench)no
Paul KeetchHerefordLDem (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabtellno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)both
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Andy BurnhamLeighLabno
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Mr Matthew GreenLudlowLDem (front bench)no
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDem (front bench)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Derek ConwayOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDem (front bench)aye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDem (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem (front bench)no
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDem (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentaye
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive