Industry and Exports (Financial Support) Bill — Use of the Chamber (United Kingdom Youth Parliament) — 16 Mar 2009 at 19:45
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | tellno |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Dai Davies | Blaenau Gwent | Independent | aye |
Andrew Pelling | Croydon Central | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Bob Spink | Castle Point | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent (front bench) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Balls | Normanton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Celia Barlow | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Knight | South Dorset | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Chris Mole | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Smith | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Snelgrove | South Swindon | Lab | aye |
Peter Soulsby | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynda Waltho | Stourbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Howarth | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Susan Kramer | Richmond Park | LDem | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem | aye |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |