Draft Social Security Benefits Up-rating Order 2011 — 17 Feb 2011 at 15:53

The majority of MPs voted to increase the Basic State Pension and various benefits and allowances to account for inflation.

The order also reduced certain rates of invalidity allowance, age addition and age related addition payable with incapacity benefits to align them with the rates of Employment and Support Allowance.

The motion approved by the majority of MPs was:

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)no
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDemaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConaye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)tellno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConaye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)tellaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabtellno
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Steve BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthConaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)tellaye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConaye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestConaye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive