Refugees (Family Reunion) (No.2) Bill — Second Reading — Refugees' Family Reunion — Immigration Law — Legal Aid — 16 Mar 2018 at 13:00
The majority of MPs taking part voted for refugees in the United Kingdom to be permitted to sponsor a wider set of family members to join them and to allow legal aid to be used in relation to refugee family reunion applications in England and Wales.
The motion supported by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That the Bill be now read a Second time.
The support for the motion enabled the Bill to continue its path to becoming law.
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bowie | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | Con (front bench) | no |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Carden | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Anneliese Dodds | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab | aye |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | no |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Gaffney | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth George | High Peak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Preet Kaur Gill | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | no |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab | aye |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ged Killen | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lesley Laird | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Karen Lee | Lincoln | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandy Martin | Ipswich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Layla Moran | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | whilst Con (front bench) | no |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | no |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ellie Reeves | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | no |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Danielle Rowley | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eleanor Smith | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | whilst Con | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Sweeney | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con (front bench) | no |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Whitfield | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Paul Williams | Stockton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | whilst Lab | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab | aye |