Cannabis (Legalisation and Regulation) — 11 Dec 2018 at 13:46

The majority of MPs voted not to legalise the possession and consumption of cannabis.

The motion rejected by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That leave be given to bring in a Bill to legalise the possession and consumption of cannabis;
  • to provide for the regulation of the production, distribution and sale of cannabis;
  • and for connected purposes.

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)aye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldwhilst Con (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadContellno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)tellno
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid Sussexwhilst Conno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Ross ThomsonAberdeen SouthCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)no
Paul GirvanSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton Northwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverwhilst Independent (front bench)no
Tonia AntoniazziGowerLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby Northwhilst Labaye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham Eastwhilst Lab (front bench)no
Gavin ShukerLuton Southwhilst Lab (front bench)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamwhilst Labno
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)both
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)both
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)tellaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Wera HobhouseBathLDem (front bench)aye
Christine JardineEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)aye
Layla MoranOxford West and AbingdonLDem (front bench)aye
Jamie StoneCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)tellaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Ben LakeCeredigionPC (front bench)aye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNP (front bench)aye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
David LindenGlasgow EastSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive