Friends of Sandra Gidley MP, Romsey

All Possible Friends

Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.

AgreementNameConstituencyParty
100.0% John HowellHenleyCon
98.4% Willie RennieDunfermline and West FifeLDem
98.3% Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem
98.1% Mark HunterCheadleLDem
98.1% Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem
97.2% Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem
97.1% Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem
96.6% Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem
96.5% David LawsYeovilLDem
96.3% Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem
96.0% Lorely BurtSolihullLDem
96.0% Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem
95.7% Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem
95.6% Malcolm BruceGordonLDem
95.5% Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem
95.5% John PughSouthportLDem
95.5% Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem
95.4% John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem
95.3% Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem
95.1% Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem
95.1% Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem
95.0% Richard Younger-RossTeignbridgeLDem
94.9% Mark OatenWinchesterLDem
94.9% Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem
94.4% Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDem
93.9% John BarrettEdinburgh WestLDem
93.8% David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem
93.6% Jeremy BrowneTauntonLDem
93.1% Adrian SandersTorbayLDem
87.4% Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP
85.7% David CameronWitneyCon
85.2% Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamCon
85.0% Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP
84.5% Robert KeySalisburyCon
83.9% Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon
83.8% Angus RobertsonMoraySNP
83.7% Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependent
83.7% Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP
83.3% Michael WeirAngusSNP
83.1% John GreenwayRyedaleCon
82.9% Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon
82.8% Peter AinsworthEast SurreyCon
82.7% Liam FoxWoodspringCon
82.4% Jeremy WrightRugby and KenilworthCon
82.4% John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon
82.3% Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP
82.2% John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon
81.9% David CurrySkipton and RiponCon
81.7% Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon
81.3% David SimpsonUpper BannDUP
80.5% John GummerSuffolk CoastalCon
80.4% Richard SpringWest SuffolkCon
80.4% Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon
80.0% Bill CashStoneCon
80.0% Humfrey MalinsWokingCon
79.8% David WilshireSpelthorneCon
79.7% James GrayNorth WiltshireCon
79.6% John RedwoodWokinghamCon
79.1% Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon
79.0%Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon
79.0% Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon
78.9% Anne MainSt AlbansCon
78.9% Peter BoneWellingboroughCon
78.8% Iris RobinsonStrangfordDUP
78.7% Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon
78.6% Paul GoodmanWycombeCon
78.6% Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon
78.6% John RandallUxbridgeCon
78.5% Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon
78.3% Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon
78.2% John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon
78.2% Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon
77.7% Stephen HammondWimbledonCon
77.6% George OsborneTattonCon
77.5% Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon
77.4% Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon
77.1% Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon
76.6% Nick HurdRuislip - NorthwoodCon
76.5% Ed VaizeyWantageCon
76.5% Michael FallonSevenoaksCon
76.4% David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon
76.4% Charles HendryWealdenCon
76.3% Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon
75.9% John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon
75.5% Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon
75.5% Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon
75.5% Anthony SteenTotnesCon
75.5% Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon
75.4% Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon
75.3% Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon
75.3% Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon
75.3% Adam AfriyieWindsorCon
75.1% Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon
75.0% Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon
74.7% Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon
74.3% David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsCon
73.7% Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon
72.7% Philip DaviesShipleyCon
71.8% Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon
43.9% Kate HoeyVauxhallLab
35.6% Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab
32.1% Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab
27.4% Neil GerrardWalthamstowLab
25.7% Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLab
25.3% David DrewStroudLab
24.4% John SmithVale of GlamorganLab
24.1% David WinnickWalsall NorthLab
23.5% Frank CookStockton NorthLab
23.2% John GroganSelbyLab
22.6% Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab
22.3% Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab
22.2% Sadiq KhanTootingLab
21.9% Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab
21.8% Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab
21.5% Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLab
21.5% Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab
21.1% Siân JamesSwansea EastLab
21.1% Hazel BlearsSalfordLab
21.1% Albert OwenYnys MônLab
21.1% Fiona MactaggartSloughLab
21.0% Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab
20.9% Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab
20.8% Mike HallWeaver ValeLab
20.8% Lynda WalthoStourbridgeLab
20.7% Dari TaylorStockton SouthLab
20.6% Brian JenkinsTamworthLab
20.6% David LammyTottenhamLab
20.6% Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab
20.5% Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab
20.5% Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab
20.5% Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab
20.5% Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab
20.4% Dan NorrisWansdykeLab
20.4% Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab
20.4% Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab
20.3% David HamiltonMidlothianLab
20.2% Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab
20.2% John MacDougallGlenrothesLab
20.1% Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLab
20.1% Anne SnelgroveSouth SwindonLab
20.0% Tony BlairSedgefieldLab
20.0% Barbara KeeleyWorsleyLab
20.0% David KidneyStaffordLab
20.0% Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLab
19.9% Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab
19.9% Denis MurphyWansbeckLab
19.8% Mary CreaghWakefieldLab
19.8% Paddy TippingSherwoodLab
19.8% Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab
19.7% Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab
19.6% Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab
19.6% Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab
19.6% Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab
19.6% Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab
19.6% Lyn BrownWest HamLab
19.6% Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab
19.6% John HealeyWentworthLab
19.6% Anne McGuireStirlingLab
19.6% Mohammad SarwarGlasgow CentralLab
19.5% Claire WardWatfordLab
19.5% Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLab
19.4% Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab
19.4% Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab
19.3% Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab
19.2% Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab
19.2% Jim McGovernDundee WestLab
19.2% Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab
19.2% Angela SmithSheffield, HillsboroughLab
19.1% James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLab
19.1% Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab
19.1% Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLab
19.1% John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab
19.1% Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLab
19.1% Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab
19.1% Paul MurphyTorfaenLab
19.0% David CairnsInverclydeLab
18.9% Neil TurnerWiganLab
18.9% Alan CampbellTynemouthLab
18.9% Shaun WoodwardSt Helens SouthLab
18.8% Gavin StrangEdinburgh EastLab
18.8% Keith HillStreathamLab
18.8% Angela EagleWallaseyLab
18.6% Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab
18.6% Eric JoyceFalkirkLab
18.6% Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLab
18.6% Michael FosterWorcesterLab
18.5% Anne MoffatEast LothianLab
18.5% Thomas McAvoyRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab
18.5% Denis MacShaneRotherhamLab
18.4% Jim DevineLivingstonLab
18.3% John McFallWest DunbartonshireLab
18.2% Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab
18.2% Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab
18.2% Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab
18.1% Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLab
17.9% Ian LucasWrexhamLab
17.9% Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLab
17.8% Barbara FollettStevenageLab
17.8% Ann CoffeyStockportLab
17.7% Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLab
17.6% Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab
17.6% David MilibandSouth ShieldsLab
17.6% Bob BlizzardWaveneyLab
17.5% James PurnellStalybridge and HydeLab
17.5% Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab
17.5% David WrightTelfordLab
17.4% John SpellarWarleyLab
17.4% Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLab
17.4% Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab
17.0% Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab
17.0% Robin CookLivingstonLab
16.8% David MarshallGlasgow EastLab
16.6% Stephen HesfordWirral WestLab
16.4% Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab
16.4% Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab
16.4% John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab
16.2% David ClellandTyne BridgeLab
16.0% Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab
15.9% Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLab
15.2% Adam IngramEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab
15.2% Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLab
14.8% John ReidAirdrie and ShottsLab
14.7% David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab
10.7% Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLab

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive