City of London (Ward Elections) Bill — Statement of compatibility with the European Convention on Human Rights — 24 Jan 2000

As amended, considered.

Brought up, and read the First time.

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

Mr. Deputy Speaker:

With this it will be convenient to discuss amendment No. 22, in clause 2, page 2, line 24, at end insert--

Question put, That the Question be now put:--

The House divided: Ayes 137, Noes 68.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonContellaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael PortilloKensington and ChelseaConaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)tellaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConboth
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
John HealeyWentworthLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLab (minister)aye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Neil TurnerWiganLabaye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabno
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabtellno
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabtellno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabno
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)no
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive