Armed Forces (Minimum Age of Recruitment) — 17 May 2000

I beg to move,

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the recruitment of persons under the age of eighteen into the regular forces, the regular air forces and the Royal Navy; to prohibit the calling up of members of the reserve forces who are under eighteen years of age; and for connected purposes.

Question put, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in Bills and nomination of Select Committees at commencement of public business): --

The House divided: Ayes 110, Noes 69.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabtellaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)tellno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderContellno
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabtellaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabno
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive