Armed Forces (Minimum Age of Recruitment) — 17 May 2000

I beg to move,

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to prohibit the recruitment of persons under the age of eighteen into the regular forces, the regular air forces and the Royal Navy; to prohibit the calling up of members of the reserve forces who are under eighteen years of age; and for connected purposes.

Question put, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in Bills and nomination of Select Committees at commencement of public business): --

The House divided: Ayes 110, Noes 69.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by vote

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabtellaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLabaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabaye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLabaye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabtellaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Simon ThomasCeredigionPCaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLabno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)no
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderContellno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDemno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive