Grammar Schools (Ballots and Consultation) — 18 Nov 2003 at 12:36

I beg to move,

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to amend the School Standards and Framework Act 1998 in order to remove the powers to hold grammar school ballots and to require the Secretary of State for Education and Skills before the end of the next Parliament to consult all maintained primary and secondary schools in each local education authority in England on the future arrangements for secondary school admissions within that authority; and for connected purposes.

Question put, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in Bills and nomination of Select Committees at commencement of public business):-

The House divided: Ayes 132, Noes 105.

Debate in Parliament | Historical Hansard | Source |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South Downswhilst Con (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Martin SmythBelfast Southwhilst Independent Ulster Unionistno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyConno
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstContellno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
John MacDougallCentral FifeLabaye
Patsy CaltonCheadleLDemaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)tellaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonwhilst Conno
Jon CruddasDagenhamLab (minister)aye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Mr Iain LukeDundee EastLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
Mrs Anne PickingEast LothianLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
John RobertsonGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Bill TynanHamilton SouthLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLab (minister)both
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
Greg PopeHyndburnLabaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Chris MoleIpswichLabaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)tellno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Bill WigginLeominsterCon (front bench)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid Bedfordshirewhilst Conno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Colin ChallenMorley and RothwellLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Sylvia HermonNorth DownUUP (front bench)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLabaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabtellaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mark FrancoisRayleighCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Vera BairdRedcarLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Sandra GidleyRomseyLDemaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and Atchamwhilst LDemaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr John LyonsStrathkelvin and BearsdenLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)no
Mr Adrian FlookTauntonConno
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonUpminsterCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkCon (front bench)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Robert JacksonWantagewhilst Conno
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Jim SheridanWest RenfrewshireLab (minister)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonWestburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Paul GoodmanWycombeConno
Richard TaylorWyre ForestIndependentno
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive