Sitting Times of the House of Commons on Tuesdays — 11 Jul 2012 at 15:49
The majority of MPs voted for the House of Commons to begin its session on Tuesdays at 11.30am and to bring the main business to a close at 7.00pm.
The motion supported by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote started:
-
That this House should meet at 11.30 am on Tuesdays, with a moment of interruption at 7.00 pm, and accordingly the changes to Standing Orders set out in the table be made, with effect from Monday 15 October 2012.
The table can be found in the official record.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Party | Majority (Aye) | Minority (No) | Both | Turnout |
Alliance | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
Con | 93 (+1 tell) | 140 (+1 tell) | 0 | 76.8% |
DUP | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12.5% |
Green | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
Independent | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
Lab | 141 | 66 | 0 | 80.5% |
LDem | 25 (+1 tell) | 19 (+1 tell) | 0 | 80.7% |
PC | 1 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
SDLP | 2 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
SNP | 2 | 3 | 0 | 83.3% |
Total: | 267 | 232 | 0 | 78.2% |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party.
You can see all votes in this division,
or every eligible MP who could have
voted in this division
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |