Printing Acts of Parliament on Vellum — 20 Apr 2016 at 18:58

The majority of MPs voted to continue to print Acts of Parliament on vellum, a material made of calfskin.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:

  • That this House
  • disagrees with the conclusion of the House of Commons Administration Committee’s First Report of Session 2015-16;
  • welcomes the view expressed by the Minister for the Cabinet Office and Paymaster General that government funds would be available to pay for the continued use of vellum for printing Acts of Parliament;
  • is unwilling to amend or resile from the terms of the Resolutions agreed by both Houses on 12 February 1849; and
  • accordingly instructs the Clerk of the House to convey to the Clerk of the Parliaments that the House of Commons has withheld its consent to the use of archival paper rather than vellum for the printing of record copies of public Acts of Parliament.

A research briefing[1] from the House of Commons Library states:

  • Record copies of public Acts have been printed on vellum, a durable material made of calfskin, since 1849. They were handwritten on parchment rolls (usually made from goatskin) until then.

==

Debate in Parliament |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConaye
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)tellaye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
James HeappeyWellsConaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConaye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)tellaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConaye
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)aye
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)tellno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)tellno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLabaye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabno
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)no
Peter KyleHoveLabno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Christina ReesNeathLabno
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPno
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPno
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPno
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)no
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPno
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive