Rail Investment and Integrated Rail Plan — 8 Dec 2021 at 20:21
The majority of MPs voted in favour of the northern rail investment plan, including three new high speed rail lines and upgrades to existing lines.
The motion supported by a majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That this House
-
recognises the importance of rail investment to the UK economy and, in particular, the delivery of new lines linking Yorkshire, the North West, North East and Midlands;
-
regrets the Government’s decision not to deliver new high speed investment, Northern Powerhouse Rail in full, and electrification covering communities across the North and Midlands;
-
calls on the Government to deliver the new northern rail investment promised by the Prime Minister in full; and
-
further calls on the Secretary of State for Transport to update the House in person before January 2022 on his Department’s benefit cost ratio analysis for the revised HS2 line.
The new northern rail investment referred to is probably that set out in the Government's Policy Paper: "Integrated Rail Plan for the North and Midlands"[1] which included:
-
* Three new high speed rail lines
-
* Electrifying and upgrading two main lines
-
* Upgrades the East Coast Main Line, including enabling increased speeds and installing better signalling.
The plan "confirmed" £96bn of spending.
--
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | whilst Independent | aye |
Claudia Webbe | Leicester East | whilst Independent (front bench) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tahir Ali | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosena Allin-Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Amesbury | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fleur Anderson | Putney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tonia Antoniazzi | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Apsana Begum | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Olivia Blake | Sheffield, Hallam | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Byrne | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bambos Charalambous | Enfield, Southgate | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Daby | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | whilst Lab (front bench) | aye |
Alex Davies-Jones | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marsha de Cordova | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Tan Dhesi | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Duffield | Canterbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
Florence Eshalomi | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Foy | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Hopkins | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth Jones | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Jones | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Afzal Khan | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Kim Leadbeater | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab | aye |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Navendu Mishra | Stockport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Morgan | Portsmouth South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Murray | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Norris | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Osborne | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Owen | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephanie Peacock | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luke Pollard | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Lab | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bell Ribeiro-Addy | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matt Rodda | Reading East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lloyd Russell-Moyle | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab (minister) | aye |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Sobel | Leeds North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Zarah Sultana | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sam Tarry | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Twist | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matt Western | Warwick and Leamington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mick Whitley | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beth Winter | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mohammad Yasin | Bedford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Taiwo Owatemi | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Wendy Chamberlain | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Wera Hobhouse | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christine Jardine | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jamie Stone | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Munira Wilson | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Dave Doogan | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | aye |
David Linden | Glasgow East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Richard Thomson | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | aye |